The 7 World Continents and Oceans Map

Want to learn more about the world continents and oceans map currently on earth? In this comprehensive resource, you’ll find all the information you need.

It has long been one of the most intriguing problems in scientific investigation and theorizing that there’s a great distribution of continental platforms and ocean basins on the earth’s surface.

In addition to the fact that continents are not evenly distributed across the globe’s surface, there is also a great deal of variation in the sizes of the oceans.

Without any doubt, the degree of compactness of the continents of the world varies dramatically from one another. Check out the list of all countries in the world and the continents which each belongs to.

Before we go into giving details of the world continents and oceans map, how about we get something straight; what the meaning of continent really is.

continents and oceans map

What Is a Continent?

The word continent is employed when a massive expanse of land is separated from others by water or other natural features.

The level of the water surrounding a continent determines the shape and borders of that continent. More water means less land and a different shape. 

Simply put, a continent is defined as “a large, continuous area of land on the planet Earth.” 

The combined land surface area of all of the world’s continents accounts for approximately one-third of the planet’s total land area.

For example, because Russia tops the list of the top 10 largest countries in the world by area, you may get confused as to whether it is a continent. Well, soon in this post you’ll get more insight.

Considering how much water covers the Earth’s surface (more than two-thirds), this is a staggering statistic. As we dive even deeper into the continents and oceans map, let’s get some figures straight.

How Many Continents Are There In the World?

There are seven (7) continents in the world today, with the oceans covering two-thirds of the earth’s surface.

In total, five of the seven continents are connected to one another by land, while Antarctica and Australasia are separated from the other continents by oceans.

Below is an image showing the 7 continents of the world; (Africa, Antarctica, Asia, Australia, Europe, North America, South America). Soon, we’ll present you with a picture of the continents and oceans map.

How many continents are there in the world list
Image by Worldometers

Each continent has a diverse range of landscapes, weather, and animal life to offer tourists and travelers alike.

List of the Seven Continents

#World continentsArea
(Km²)
Density
(P/Km²)
World Population
Share
1Asia44,579,00015059.54%
2Africa30,370,0004517.20%
3Europe10,180,000349.59%
4North America24,709,000287.60%
5South America17,840,000255.53%
6Australia/Oceania8,600,00050.55%
7Antarctica14,000,00000.00%

The 7 Continents And Oceans Map

Ever asked how many oceans are there in the world? There are 5 oceans in the world which are; Arctic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Pacific Ocean, and Southern Ocean.

Below is the image of the 7 continents and oceans map.

the seven world continents and oceans map
Image by Countries of the World.

Related: Map of the United States

List of the 5 Oceans and Their Sizes

RankOceanArea (km2) (% of total Global Ocean area)Volume (km3)Avg. depth (m)Coastline (km)
1Arctic Ocean15,558,000 (4.3%)18,750,0001,20545,389
2Atlantic Ocean85,133,000 (23.5%)310,410,9003,6461,11,866
3Indian Ocean70,560,000 (19.5%)264,000,0003,74166,526
4Pacific Ocean168,723,000 (46.6%)669,880,0003,9701,35,663
5Southern Ocean21,960,000 (6.1%)71,800,0003,27017,968

Map of the World Oceans

map of the world oceans
  • According to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), there are five ocean basins in the world: the Arctic, Atlantic, Indian, Pacific, and Southern. There is only one Global Ocean, on the other hand.
  • It is estimated that the ocean covers nearly 71% of the Earth’s surface.
  • According to current estimates, the ocean accounts for approximately 97 percent of all the water on our planet.
  • The ocean continues to be one of the most undiscovered areas on the planet. A reasonable estimate suggests that approximately 80% of the ocean has not been mapped or explored.

Blank Map of Continents and Oceans

Printable blank map of continents and ocean

In this resource about the world continents and oceans map, we present Asia.

Asia Continent And Oceans Map

Asia is the largest continent and covers one third of all the land on earth.

Continents And Oceans Map - Asia

Asia is bordered on the north by the Arctic Ocean, on the east by the Pacific Ocean, on the south by the Indian Ocean, on the southwest by the Red Sea (as well as the inland seas of the Atlantic Ocean—the Mediterranean and the Black) and on the west by Europe.

Asia is home to about two thirds of the world’s population, living in 48 countries.
China and India are two of the countries in ASIA with the highest population.

Countries In Asia Continent

There are fifty-one (51) countries in Asia

Countries In AsiaCapitalArea km2Population (2021)
AfghanistanKabul652,86439,835,428
ArmeniaYerevan29,7432,968,127
AzerbaijanBaku86,60010,223,342
BahrainManama7601,748,296
BangladeshDhaka147,570166,303,498
BhutanThimphu38,394779,898
BruneiBandar Seri Begawan5,765441,532
CambodiaPhnom Penh181,03516,946,438
China (PRC)Beijing9,596,9611,444,216,107
East TimorDili14,8741,343,873
GeorgiaTbilisi69,7003,979,765
Hong KongCity of Victoria2,7557,552,810
IndiaNew Delhi3,287,2631,393,409,038
IndonesiaJakarta1,904,569276,361,783
IranTehran1,648,19585,028,759
IraqBaghdad438,31741,179,350
IsraelJerusalem (disputed)20,7708,789,774
JapanTokyo377,915126,050,804
JordanAmman89,34210,269,021
KazakhstanNur-Sultan2,724,90018,994,962
KuwaitKuwait City17,8184,328,550
KyrgyzstanBishkek199,9516,628,356
LaosVientiane236,8007,379,358
LebanonBeirut10,4006,769,146
MacauMacau115658,394
MalaysiaKuala Lumpur329,84732,776,194
MaldivesMalé298543,617
MongoliaUlaanbaatar1,564,1163,329,289
MyanmarNaypyidaw676,57854,806,012
NepalKathmandu147,18129,674,920
North KoreaPyongyang120,53825,887,041
OmanMuscat309,5005,223,375
PakistanIslamabad881,913225,199,937
PalestineRamallah6,2205,222,748
QatarDoha11,5862,930,528
RussiaMoscow17,098,242145,734,038
Saudi ArabiaRiyadh2,149,69035,340,683
SingaporeSingapore6975,896,686
South KoreaSeoul100,21051,305,186
Sri LankaSri Jayawardenepura Kotte65,61021,497,310
SyriaDamascus185,18018,275,702
TaiwanTaipei36,19323,855,010
TajikistanDushanbe143,1009,749,627
ThailandBangkok513,12069,950,850
The PhilippinesManila343,448111,046,913
TurkeyAnkara783,56285,042,738
TurkmenistanAshgabat488,1006,117,924
United Arab EmiratesAbu Dhabi83,6009,991,089
UzbekistanTashkent447,40033,935,763
VietnamHanoi331,21298,168,833
YemenSana’a527,96830,490,640

Related: Blank Map of Us States

Still on the world’s continents and oceans maps, let’s talk about Africa.

African Continent and Oceans Map

Africa is the 2nd largest continent in the world after Asia. Located between the Atlantic Oceans and the Indian oceans, it is a tropical paradise.

African Continent and oceans map

The Mediterranean Sea is located to the north, and the Southern Ocean is located to the south.

The Sahara Desert, which covers the northern portion of the African continent, is the world’s largest desert. The Nile, the world’s longest river, flows through the region to the east.

Africa is home to 54 countries, which is more than any other continent on the planet combined.

These countries are home to some of the world’s most ancient cultures, which date back thousands of years.

The majority of people continue to work in agriculture, producing their own food.

Countries In African Continent

There are 54 independent countries in Africa:

Countries In AfricaCapitalArea km2Population
AlgeriaAlgiers2,381,74044.6 million
AngolaLuanda1,246,70033.9 million
BeninPorto-Novo112,62012.4 million
BotswanaGaborone600,3702.3 million
Burkina FasoOuagadougou274,20021.4 million
BurundiGitega27,83012.2 million
CameroonYaounde475,44027.2 million
Cape VerdePraia4,033561.898
Central African RepublicBangui622,9844.9 million
ChadN’Djamena1,284,00016.9 million
ComorosMoroni2,170888,451
Democratic Republic of the CongoKinshasa2,345,41092.3 million
DjiboutiDjibouti23,0001 million
EgyptCairo1,001,450101.4 million
Equatorial GuineaMalabo28,0511.4 million
EritreaAsmara121,3206 million
EswatiniMbabane17,3631.1 million
EthiopiaAddis Ababa1,127,127117.8 million
GabonLibreville267,6672.2 million
GhanaAccra239,46031.7 million
GuineaConakry245,85713.4 million
Guinea-BissauBissau36,1202 million
Ivory CoastAbidjan,322,46027 million
KenyaNairobi582,65054.9 million
LesothoMaseru30,3552,1 million
LiberiaMonrovia111,3705.1 million
LibyaTripoli1,759,5406.9 million
MadagascarAntananarivo587,04028.4 million
MalawiLilongwe118,48019.6 million
MaliBamako1,240,00020 million
MauritaniaNouakchott1,030,7004.7 million
MauritiusPort Louis2,0401.2 million
MoroccoRabat446,55037.3 million
MozambiqueMaputo801,59032.1 million
NamibiaWindhoek825,4182.5 million
NigerNiamey1,267,00025.1 million
NigeriaAbuja923,768211.4 million
Republic of the CongoBrazzaville342,0005.6 million
RwandaKigali26,33813.2 million
Sao Tome and Pri­ncipeSao Tome1,001223,368
SenegalDakar196,19017.1 million
SeychellesVictoria45598.908
Sierra LeoneFreetown71,7408.1 million
SomaliaMogadishu637,65716.3 million
South AfricaBloemfontein, Cape Town, Pretoria1,219,91260 million
South SudanJuba619,74511.3 million
SudanKhartoum1,861,48444.9 million
TanzaniaDodoma945,08761.4 million
The GambiaBanjul11,3002.4 million
TogoLome56,7858.4 million
TunisiaTunis163,61011.9 million
UgandaKampala236,04047.1 million
ZambiaLusaka752,61418.9 million
ZimbabweHarare390,58015 million

Still on the world’s continents and oceans maps, let’s talk about Europe.

Related: Top 50 Richest countries in the world

Europe Continent And Oceans Map

Europe is the second-smallest of the seven world’s continents.

It is bordered on the north by the Arctic Ocean, on the west by the Atlantic Ocean, and on the south (west to east) by the Mediterranean Sea, the Black Sea, the Kuma-Manych Depression, and the Caspian Sea. 

European Continent and Oceans map

The eastern boundary of the continent runs along the Ural Mountains, then roughly southwest along the Emba (Zhem) River, terminating at the northern Caspian coast. The western boundary of the continent runs along the Caspian Sea.

Europe is endowed with a significant and long-exploited resource base of soil, forest, seas, and minerals (particularly coal), but its people are increasingly becoming its most valuable resource.

How Many Countries Are There In Europe?

There are currently 46 countries in Europe:

Countries In EuropeCapitalAreaPopulation (2021)
AlbaniaTirana28,748 km²2.8 million
AndorraAndorra la Vella468 km²77,335
AustriaVienna83,858 km²9 million
BelarusMinsk207,560 km²9.4 million
BelgiumBrussels30,528 km²11.6 million
Bosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevo51,129 km²3.2 million
BulgariaSofia110,910 km²6.8 million
CroatiaZagreb56,542 km²4 million
CyprusNicosia9,251 km²1.2 million
Czech RepublicPrague78,866 km²10.7 million
DenmarkCopenhagen43,094 km²5.8 million
EstoniaTallinn45,226 km²1.3 million
FinlandHelsinki338,455 km²5.5 million
FranceParis547,030 km²65.4 million
GermanyBerlin357,168 km²83.9 million
GreeceAthens131,957 km²10.3 million
HungaryBudapest93,030 km²9.6 million
IcelandReykjavik103,000 km²343,353
IrelandDublin70,280 km²4.9 million
ItalyRome301,338 km²60.3 million
KosovoPrishtina10,887 km²1.9 million
LatviaRiga64,589 km²1.8 million
LiechtensteinVaduz160 km²38.25
LithuaniaVilnius65,300 km²2.6 million
LuxembourgLuxembourg2,586 km²634.814
MaltaValletta316 km²442.784
MoldovaChisinau33,846 km²4 million
MonacoMonaco2.020 km²39.511
MontenegroPodgorica13,812 km²628.053
NetherlandsAmsterdam41,543 km²17.1 million
North MacedoniaSkopje25,713 km²2 million
NorwayOslo385,203 km²5.4 million
PolandWarsaw312,685 km²37.7 million
PortugalLisbon92,212 km²10.1 million
RomaniaBucharest238,397 km²19.1 million
RussiaMoscow3,969,100 km²145.9 million
San MarinoSan Marino61.2 km²34.017
SerbiaBelgrade88,361 km²8.6 million
SlovakiaBratislava49,035 km²5.4 million
SloveniaLjubljana20,273 km²2 million
SpainMadrid505,990 km²46.7 million
SwedenStockholm450,295 km²10.1 million
SwitzerlandBern41,285 km²8.7 million
UkraineKyiv603,628 km²43.4 million
United KingdomLondon244,820 km²68.2 million
Vatican CityVatican City0.44 km²800

Transcontinental Countries in Europe

The following countries are geographically found in two continents: Europe and Asia:

CountryCapitalAreaPopulation (2021)
ArmeniaYerevan29,743 km²2.9 million
AzerbaijanBaku86,600 km²10.2 million
GeorgiaTbilisi69,700 km²10.7 million
KazakhstanNur-Sultan148,000 km²19 million
TurkeyAnkara23,764 km²85.4 million

Still on the world’s continents and oceans maps, let’s talk about Australia/Oceania.

Australia Continent And Oceans Map

map of australia and oceania map

Countries In Australia

CountryCapitalArea km²Population (2021)
AustraliaCanberra7,686,85025.7 million
Federated States of MicronesiaPalikir702112,640
FijiSuva18,270902,906
KiribatiSouth Tarawa811115,847
Marshall IslandsMajuro18159,610
NauruYaren2110,876
New ZealandWellington268,6804.8 million
PalauNgerulmud45818,169
Papua New GuineaPort Moresby462,8409.1 million
SamoaApia2,944200,149
Solomon IslandsHoniara28,450703,996
TongaNukuʻalofa748106,760
TuvaluFunafuti2611,931
VanuatuPort Vila12,200314,464

We’ve got more info about the world continents and oceans map, and next is North America.

North America Continent With Ocean Maps

North America is the third-largest continent on the planet by land area. It has coastlines on both the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans, and it shares a land border with South America.

World continents and oceans - North America

In addition to the United States of America and all its states in alphabetical order, Canada and Mexico all the way down to Panama, as well as the Caribbean islands, make up the continent.

Natural wonders such as the Grand Canyon and Yellowstone National Park can be found in North America. These two tourist attractions are one of the 25 best vacation spots in the United States.

Greenland, the world’s largest island, is also located in North America, despite the fact that it is a part of the European nation of Denmark.

The Panama Canal, which was built by humans, separates the continents of North and South America. Moose, raccoons, and bears are among the animals that can be found in North American forests.

Countries In North America

There are 23 countries in North America.

United States of AmericaWashington9,629,091 km2327 million people
MexicoMexico City1,964,375 km2126 million people
CanadaOttawa9,984,670 km237 million people
GuatemalaGuatemala City108,889 km217 million people
CubaHavana109,886 km211 million people
HaitiPort au Prince27,750 km211 million people
Dominican RepublicSanto Domingo48,671 km210 million people
HondurasTegucigalpa112,492 km29 million people
NicaraguaManagua130,373 km26 million people
El SalvadorSan Salvador21,041 km26 million people
Costa RicaSan José51,100 km24 million people
PanamaPanama City75,417 km24 million people
JamaicaKingston10,991 km22 million people
Trinidad and TobagoPort of Spain5,130 km21 million people
BelizeBelmopan22,966 km2383,056 people
BahamasNassau13,943 km2385,629 people
BarbadosBridgetown430 km2286,640 people
Saint LuciaCastries539 km2181,887 people
GrenadaSt. George’s344 km2111,453 people
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesKingstown389 km2110,210 people
Antigua and BarbudaSt. John’s442 km296, 284 people
DominicaRoseau751 km271,625 people
Saint Kitts and NevisBasseterre261 km252, 440 people

The United States is the most populous country on the North American continent, while Canada is the most geographically expansive, with 9.9 million km2 of land area. Saint Kitts and Nevis is the smallest country in the continent both in terms of population and land area.

Because of its geographic location, Greenland is also considered to be a part of North America. However, because it is a part of Denmark, it does not have the status of a sovereign state.

Is the Caribbean considered to be a part of North America?

Yes, the Caribbean is considered to be a part of the continent of North America.

It is made up of a number of islands and archipelagos (there are over 700 islands in total), which are spread across the Caribbean sea. The Caribbean is also known as West Indies.

The next region in this resource about the seven continents and oceans map, is South America

South America Continent And Oceans Map

South America is a continent that stretches from just above the equator all the way down to the Antarctic. It has a land connection to North America, as well.

Continents and Oceans Map - South America

The Amazon River, which flows through South America and is surrounded by the world’s largest rainforest, is the world’s longest river.

The continent is home to rain forests, deserts such as the Atacama Desert, which is the world’s driest desert, and mountain ranges such as the Andes, which is the world’s longest mountain range.

Glaciers can be found in the southern hemisphere. South America is comprised of 12 countries, each with its own language. Brazil is the largest country in the continent.

Potatoes, along with other foods such as chocolate, pineapple, and peanuts, are native to South America.

Countries of South America

There are twelve countries in South America.

CountryCapitalArea (km²)Population (2021)
ArgentinaBuenos Aires2,766,89045,605,826
BoliviaLa Paz, Sucre1,098,58011,832,940
BrazilBrasi­lia8,514,877213,993,437
ChileSantiago756,95019,212,361
ColombiaBogota1,141,74851,265,844
EcuadorQuito283,56017,888,475
GuyanaGeorgetown214,999790,326
ParaguayAsuncion406,7507,219,638
PeruLima1,285,22033,359,418
SurinameParamaribo163,270591,800
UruguayMontevideo176,2203,485,151
VenezuelaCaracas916,44528,704,954

Still on the continents and oceans map of the world, next is Antarctica.

Antarctica Continent And Oceans Map

Antarctica’s name translates as “opposite of the Arctic,” and the continent is almost completely centered on the South Pole.

Continents and Oceans Map - Antarctica

Antarctica, often referred to as “the continent of superlatives,” is not only the world’s southernmost continent, but it is also the world’s driest, windiest, coldest, and iciest continent, among other characteristics.

With an estimated 7 million cubic miles (about 29 million cubic kilometers) of ice, the continental ice sheet contains roughly 90% of the world’s ice and 80% of its fresh water.

How Big is the Antarctica Continent?

Antarctica has a total area size of about 5.5 million square miles (14.2 million square kilometers), with thick ice covering approximately 98 percent of the land surface.

The continent is divided into two parts: East Antarctica (which is primarily composed of a high ice-covered plateau) and West Antarctica (which is largely an ice sheet covering an archipelago of mountainous islands).

World Map With Continents And Countries

World map with continents and countries

There are 195 countries in the world. In this post about the seven continents and oceans map, the following is are key notes to remember:

  • ASIA consists of 50 countries and is the most populous continent on the planet, with 60 percent of the world’s total population residing on its shores.
  • AFRICA is made up of 54 different countries. It is the hottest continent on the planet, and it is also home to the world’s largest desert, the Sahara, which covers 25 percent of the continent’s total land area.
  • NORTH AMERICA is comprised of 23 countries, with the United States of America serving as the world’s largest economy.
  • SOUTH AMERICA is made up of twelve countries. The Amazon rainforest, the world’s largest forest, occupies 30 percent of South America’s total land area.
  • THE ANTARCTICA CONTINENT is the coldest continent on the planet, and it is completely covered in ice. There are no permanent residents in Antarctica, with the exception of scientists who work at research stations there.
  • EUROPE is made up of 51 countries. It is the most economically developed continent in the world, and it is home to the European Union, which is the world’s largest economic and political union.
  • AUSTRALIA is made up of 14 different countries. It is the second least populated continent in the world after Antarctica, with only 0.2 percent of the world’s population residing here.

What did you think so far, of the information we’ve presented about the continents and oceans maps?

Which Continent Does Russia Belong to?

Russia is a part of both Europe and Asian continents. In fact, in the seven-continent model, it is not always clear where Russia should be placed.

Russia is divided into two parts (European Russia and the “Asian part” of the Russian Federation) along the line of the Ural Mountains, from the source of the Ural River down to the Greater Caucasus, which stretches from the Caspian Sea to the Black Sea.

However, because we had to place Russia on one of the continents or the other in the list of continents, we chose to place it in Europe in accordance with the United Nations classification system.

Approximately 75% of Russia’s population resides on the European continent, according to official figures. On the other hand, Asia accounts for 75% of Russia’s total land area.

Is Hawaii a part of any particular continent?

None. Despite the fact that Hawaii is politically a part of North America, it is not geographically a part of any continent.

Continents and Oceans Map Summary

Have you learned a lot from this article about the world’s continents and oceans map?

As a reminder, there are officially 7 continents and 5 oceans. No one can argue the fact that planet earth is just unique and filled with intriguing features and phenomenon as dictated by characteristics of each continent.

What part of the world are you from? Let’s have your comments in the box provided below. Also, don’t forget to like, and share this post.

UsaFAQwizardhttps://usafaqwizard.com
A worldwide informative hub, with educative articles about US states, maps, NBA players' net worth, and intriguing top list articles.
Related ARTICLES

2 COMMENTS

  1. Hello there! I could have sworn I’ve been to this site before but after checking through some of the post I realized it’s new to me. Anyways, I’m definitely glad I found it and I’ll be book-marking and checking back frequently!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here