List of All Countries In the World [195 Countries Names]

We bring to you the alphabetical list of all countries in the world. Yes, 195 countries names, their population, land area, and more.

If you have ever asked the questions; “how many questions are in the world?”, then you’re not only the cute angel curious about the names of all the countries.

No worries though, you’ve landed on the right page, and on this blog, you’ll also find the world map with the nations represented by their flags.

You may also be curious about the United States as well, so we’ve written about all the 50 US states in alphabetical order and their capitals.

What exactly is a country?

Before giving the list of all countries in the world, how about a quick definition of what a country really is?

There are several variety of definitions of what constitutes a “country” or a “state.” Certainly, when we talk about a country being independent and autonomous, we are referring to its political and economic status. However, this is not a definition that is universally applicable. 

According to Wikipedia: in political geography, a country is a geographical region that has been identified as a distinct entity.

As a sovereign state or as a component of a larger state, a country may exist as a non-sovereign or formerly sovereign political division, or as a geographical region containing groups of previously independent or differently associated people with distinct political characteristics.

It is therefore necessary to first develop a regulatory framework that defines these “territories” and categorizes them in a manner that is independent of political or international interests.

Even the United Nations does not recognize or reject a state on a unanimous basis. However, each member state has the authority to make this decision for itself.

On Worlddata.info, a country is defined as follows in order to prevent subjective political decisions from being made: Basically, anything with an ISO 3166-1 country code is considered to be a “country” in this context.

map showing list of all countries in the world

How Many Countries Are There In the World List?

Since the independence of South Sudan on 9 July 2011, there are now 195 independent countries or sovereign nations in the world (excluding the disputed but de facto independent Taiwan), as well as approximately 60 dependent areas and several disputed territories, such as Kosovo.

The United Nations is comprised of 193 sovereign states, each of which has an equal number of representatives in the UN General Assembly.

The Holy See and the State of Palestine are the only non-member countries that have permanent observer status at the United Nations.

Where are these countries located in the 7 continents around the world? You should check out the 7 world continents and oceans map for more details.

On this list of all countries in the world, the countries are:

  • 54 countries are in Africa
  • 48 in Asia
  • 44 in Europe
  • 33 in Latin America and the Caribbean
  • 14 in Oceania
  • 2 in Northern America

Alphabetical List of All Countries In the World

In the following table, the list of all countries in the world are ranked by population, with current population, and land area shown for each of the countries:

#Country (A-Z)Population
(2020)
Land Area
(Km²)
1Afghanistan38,928,346652,860
2Albania2,877,79727,400
3Algeria43,851,0442,381,740
4Andorra77,265470
5Angola32,866,2721,246,700
6Antigua and Barbuda97,929440
7Argentina45,195,7742,736,690
8Armenia2,963,24328,470
9Australia25,499,8847,682,300
10Austria9,006,39882,409
11Azerbaijan10,139,17782,658
12Bahamas393,24410,010
13Bahrain1,701,575760
14Bangladesh164,689,383130,170
15Barbados287,375430
16Belarus9,449,323202,910
17Belgium11,589,62330,280
18Belize397,62822,810
19Benin12,123,200112,760
20Bhutan771,60838,117
21Bolivia11,673,0211,083,300
22Bosnia and Herzegovina3,280,81951,000
23Botswana2,351,627566,730
24Brazil212,559,4178,358,140
25Brunei437,4795,270
26Bulgaria6,948,445108,560
27Burkina Faso20,903,273273,600
28Burundi11,890,78425,680
29Côte d’Ivoire26,378,274318,000
30Cabo Verde555,9874,030
31Cambodia16,718,965176,520
32Cameroon26,545,863472,710
33Canada37,742,1549,093,510
34Central African Republic4,829,767622,980
35Chad16,425,8641,259,200
36Chile19,116,201743,532
37China1,439,323,7769,388,211
38Colombia50,882,8911,109,500
39Comoros869,6011,861
40Congo (Congo-Brazzaville)5,518,087341,500
41Costa Rica5,094,11851,060
42Croatia4,105,26755,960
43Cuba11,326,616106,440
44Cyprus1,207,3599,240
45Czechia (Czech Republic)10,708,98177,240
46Democratic Republic of the Congo89,561,4032,267,050
47Denmark5,792,20242,430
48Djibouti988,00023,180
49Dominica71,986750
50Dominican Republic10,847,91048,320
51Ecuador17,643,054248,360
52Egypt102,334,404995,450
53El Salvador6,486,20520,720
54Equatorial Guinea1,402,98528,050
55Eritrea3,546,421101,000
56Estonia1,326,53542,390
57Eswatini (fmr. “Swaziland”)1,160,16417,200
58Ethiopia114,963,5881,000,000
59Fiji896,44518,270
60Finland5,540,720303,890
61France65,273,511547,557
62Gabon2,225,734257,670
63Gambia2,416,66810,120
64Georgia3,989,16769,490
65Germany83,783,942348,560
66Ghana31,072,940227,540
67Greece10,423,054128,900
68Grenada112,523340
69Guatemala17,915,568107,160
70Guinea13,132,795245,720
71Guinea-Bissau1,968,00128,120
72Guyana786,552196,850
73Haiti11,402,52827,560
74Holy See8010
75Honduras9,904,607111,890
76Hungary9,660,35190,530
77Iceland341,243100,250
78India1,380,004,3852,973,190
79Indonesia273,523,6151,811,570
80Iran83,992,9491,628,550
81Iraq40,222,493434,320
82Ireland4,937,78668,890
83Israel8,655,53521,640
84Italy60,461,826294,140
85Jamaica2,961,16710,830
86Japan126,476,461364,555
87Jordan10,203,13488,780
88Kazakhstan18,776,7072,699,700
89Kenya53,771,296569,140
90Kiribati119,449810
91Kuwait4,270,57117,820
92Kyrgyzstan6,524,195191,800
93Laos7,275,560230,800
94Latvia1,886,19862,200
95Lebanon6,825,44510,230
96Lesotho2,142,24930,360
97Liberia5,057,68196,320
98Libya6,871,2921,759,540
99Liechtenstein38,128160
100Lithuania2,722,28962,674
101Luxembourg625,9782,590
102Madagascar27,691,018581,795
103Malawi19,129,95294,280
104Malaysia32,365,999328,550
105Maldives540,544300
106Mali20,250,8331,220,190
107Malta441,543320
108Marshall Islands59,190180
109Mauritania4,649,6581,030,700
110Mauritius1,271,7682,030
111Mexico128,932,7531,943,950
112Micronesia548,914700
113Moldova4,033,96332,850
114Monaco39,2421
115Mongolia3,278,2901,553,560
116Montenegro628,06613,450
117Morocco36,910,560446,300
118Mozambique31,255,435786,380
119Myanmar (formerly Burma)54,409,800653,290
120Namibia2,540,905823,290
121Nauru10,82420
122Nepal29,136,808143,350
123Netherlands17,134,87233,720
124New Zealand4,822,233263,310
125Nicaragua6,624,554120,340
126Niger24,206,6441,266,700
127Nigeria206,139,589910,770
128North Korea25,778,816120,410
129North Macedonia2,083,37425,220
130Norway5,421,241365,268
131Oman5,106,626309,500
132Pakistan220,892,340770,880
133Palau18,094460
134Palestine State5,101,4146,020
135Panama4,314,76774,340
136Papua New Guinea8,947,024452,860
137Paraguay7,132,538397,300
138Peru32,971,8541,280,000
139Philippines109,581,078298,170
140Poland37,846,611306,230
141Portugal10,196,70991,590
142Qatar2,881,05311,610
143Romania19,237,691230,170
144Russia145,934,46216,376,870
145Rwanda12,952,21824,670
146Saint Kitts and Nevis53,199260
147Saint Lucia183,627610
148Saint Vincent and the Grenadines110,940390
149Samoa198,4142,830
150San Marino33,93160
151Sao Tome and Principe219,159960
152Saudi Arabia34,813,8712,149,690
153Senegal16,743,927192,530
154Serbia8,737,37187,460
155Seychelles98,347460
156Sierra Leone7,976,98372,180
157Singapore5,850,342700
158Slovakia5,459,64248,088
159Slovenia2,078,93820,140
160Solomon Islands686,88427,990
161Somalia15,893,222627,340
162South Africa59,308,6901,213,090
163South Korea51,269,18597,230
164South Sudan11,193,725610,952
165Spain46,754,778498,800
166Sri Lanka21,413,24962,710
167Sudan43,849,2601,765,048
168Suriname586,632156,000
169Sweden10,099,265410,340
170Switzerland8,654,62239,516
171Syria17,500,658183,630
172Tajikistan9,537,645139,960
173Tanzania59,734,218885,800
174Thailand69,799,978510,890
175Timor-Leste1,318,44514,870
176Togo8,278,72454,390
177Tonga105,695720
178Trinidad and Tobago1,399,4885,130
179Tunisia11,818,619155,360
180Turkey84,339,067769,630
181Turkmenistan6,031,200469,930
182Tuvalu11,79230
183Uganda45,741,007199,810
184Ukraine43,733,762579,320
185United Arab Emirates9,890,40283,600
186United Kingdom67,886,011241,930
187United States of America331,002,6519,147,420
188Uruguay3,473,730175,020
189Uzbekistan33,469,203425,400
190Vanuatu307,14512,190
191Venezuela28,435,940882,050
192Vietnam97,338,579310,070
193Yemen29,825,964527,970
194Zambia18,383,955743,390
195Zimbabwe14,862,924386,850

Related: The top 50 richest countries in the world

Which Regions Didn’t Make The List?

Not included on list of all countries in the world with a total count of 195 are:

  • Taiwan – the United Nations considers it represented by the People’s Republic of China
  • The Cook Islands and Niue, both states in free association with New Zealand which are members of several UN specialized agencies and have been recognized “full treaty-making capacity”, but are neither member states nor non-member observer states.
  • Dependencies (or dependent territories, dependent areas, dependencies) and Areas of Special Sovereignty (autonomous territories)
  • Other countries are recognized by the United Nations as not being self-governing

Countries In Asia and Their Capitals

List of All Countries in the World - Asian Countries

There are fifty-one (51) countries in Asia, and they make up the total list of all countries in the world:

CountryCapital
AfghanistanKabul
ArmeniaYerevan
AzerbaijanBaku
BahrainManama
BangladeshDhaka
BhutanThimphu
BruneiBandar Seri Begawan
CambodiaPhnom Penh
China (PRC)Beijing
East TimorDili
GeorgiaTbilisi
Hong KongCity of Victoria
IndiaNew Delhi
IndonesiaJakarta
IranTehran
IraqBaghdad
IsraelJerusalem (disputed)
JapanTokyo
JordanAmman
KazakhstanNur-Sultan
KuwaitKuwait City
KyrgyzstanBishkek
LaosVientiane
LebanonBeirut
MacauMacau
MalaysiaKuala Lumpur
MaldivesMalé
MongoliaUlaanbaatar
MyanmarNaypyidaw
NepalKathmandu
North KoreaPyongyang
OmanMuscat
PakistanIslamabad
PalestineRamallah
QatarDoha
RussiaMoscow
Saudi ArabiaRiyadh
SingaporeSingapore
South KoreaSeoul
Sri LankaSri Jayawardenepura Kotte
SyriaDamascus
TaiwanTaipei
TajikistanDushanbe
ThailandBangkok
The PhilippinesManila
TurkeyAnkara
TurkmenistanAshgabat
United Arab EmiratesAbu Dhabi
UzbekistanTashkent
VietnamHanoi
YemenSana’a

Related: Printable Map of the United States

Countries In Europe And Their Capitals

List of All Countries in the World - European countries

There are currently 46 countries in Europe. The 46 countries are included on the list of all countries in the world.

CountryCapital
AlbaniaTirana
AndorraAndorra la Vella
AustriaVienna
BelarusMinsk
BelgiumBrussels
Bosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevo
BulgariaSofia
CroatiaZagreb
CyprusNicosia
Czech RepublicPrague
DenmarkCopenhagen
EstoniaTallinn
FinlandHelsinki
FranceParis
GermanyBerlin
GreeceAthens
HungaryBudapest
IcelandReykjavik
IrelandDublin
ItalyRome
KosovoPrishtina
LatviaRiga
LiechtensteinVaduz
LithuaniaVilnius
LuxembourgLuxembourg
MaltaValletta
MoldovaChisinau
MonacoMonaco
MontenegroPodgorica
NetherlandsAmsterdam
North MacedoniaSkopje
NorwayOslo
PolandWarsaw
PortugalLisbon
RomaniaBucharest
RussiaMoscow
San MarinoSan Marino
SerbiaBelgrade
SlovakiaBratislava
SloveniaLjubljana
SpainMadrid
SwedenStockholm
SwitzerlandBern
UkraineKyiv
United KingdomLondon
Vatican CityVatican City

Related: Top 10 Largest countries in the world area

Countries In North America And Their Capitals

List of Countries In the World - North American Countries

There are 23 countries in North America:

CountryCapital
United States of AmericaWashington
MexicoMexico City
CanadaOttawa
GuatemalaGuatemala City
CubaHavana
HaitiPort au Prince
Dominican RepublicSanto Domingo
HondurasTegucigalpa
NicaraguaManagua
El SalvadorSan Salvador
Costa RicaSan José
PanamaPanama City
JamaicaKingston
Trinidad and TobagoPort of Spain
BelizeBelmopan
BahamasNassau
BarbadosBridgetown
Saint LuciaCastries
GrenadaSt. George’s
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesKingstown
Antigua and BarbudaSt. John’s
DominicaRoseau
Saint Kitts and NevisBasseterre

Countries In South America And Their Capitals

All Countries Names - South America

There are 12 independent countries located in South America.

CountryCapital
ArgentinaBuenos Aires
BoliviaLa Paz, Sucre
BrazilBrasi­lia
ChileSantiago
ColombiaBogota
EcuadorQuito
GuyanaGeorgetown
ParaguayAsuncion
PeruLima
SurinameParamaribo
UruguayMontevideo
VenezuelaCaracas

Countries In Oceania

There are 14 sovereign countries in Oceania as listed below:

CountryCapital
AustraliaCanberra
Federated States of MicronesiaPalikir
FijiSuva
KiribatiSouth Tarawa
Marshall IslandsMajuro
NauruYaren
New ZealandWellington
PalauNgerulmud
Papua New GuineaPort Moresby
SamoaApia
Solomon IslandsHoniara
TongaNukuʻalofa
TuvaluFunafuti
VanuatuPort Vila

Is Kosovo a Country or Not?

Since Kosovo’s declaration of independence from Serbia on February 17, 2008, the international community has acknowledged the country.

The international community, on the other hand, is divided on the subject. As of September 2020, 98 out of 193 member states of the United Nations (UN), 22 out of 27 member states of the European Union (EU), 26 out of 30 member states of NATO, and 33 out of 57 member states of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) had recognized Kosovo as a sovereign state.

What Is the United Nations?

The United Nations is an intergovernmental organization with the mission of maintaining international peace and security, fostering friendly relations among nations, achieving international cooperation, and serving as a focal point for harmonizing the actions of countries around the world.

More information can be found at United Nations website.

Is France considered a country?

France, which is located in Western Europe, is one of the world’s oldest countries, and its influence can be felt all over the world through science, politics, economics, and, perhaps most importantly, culture.

Since its founding in the Middle Ages, France has progressed from kingdom to empire to republic and finally back to a republic.

Which country has the highest level of education?

According to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) data, Canada is the most educated country in the world, with 56.71 percent of adults meeting the OECD criteria.

Japan has the second-highest percentage of 51.44 percent, followed by Israel, which has 50.92 percent of the population.

List of All Countries In the World (Summary)

There you have it, all the countries in the world. So, what did you think? Let’s have your comments in the section provided below.

UsaFAQwizardhttps://usafaqwizard.com
A worldwide informative hub, with educative articles about US states, maps, NBA players' net worth, and intriguing top list articles.
Related ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here